The Lahore Ahmadiyya Movement Blog


New area: Miracles, Myths, Mistakes and MattersSee Title Page and List of Contents

latest, 23rd November 2016: Moon – Struck or Split


See: Project Rebuttal: What the West needs to know about Islam

Refuting the gross distortion and misrepresentation of the Quran, the Prophet Muhammad and Islam, made by the critics of Islam

Read: Background to the Project

List of all Issues | Summary 1 | Summary 2 | Summary 3‎ — completed, 28th June 2013


May 1st, 2014

Reply to allegation that Maulana Muhammad Ali brought Jamaat funds from Qadian to Lahore in 1914

It is a common allegation by members of the Qadiani Jamaat that when Maulana Muhammad Ali migrated from Qadian to Lahore at the time of the Split, he took with him to Lahore all the funds of the Sadr Anjuman Ahmadiyya, of which he was Secretary.

It so happened that looking in the issues of the Urdu edition of the Review of Religions, I found that every issue contains at the end accounts of the income and expenditure of the Sadr Anjuman Ahmadiyya for the previous month. Looking at some issues prior to the Split, I noticed that the accounts are signed off by the muhasib (accountant or auditor) whose name is given as Khalifa Rashid-udDin. This gentleman was father-in-law of Mirza Mahmud Ahmad, and after the Split he was in the Qadiani Jamaat. So here we find a prominent Qadiani keeping an eye on the accounts of the Sadr Anjuman Ahmadiyya even long before the Split!

The April 1914 issue does not present the accounts for March 1914, but the May 1914 issue (under control of the Qadiani Jamaat) presents accounts for both March 1914 and April 1914. I have extracted pages 193-194 and 195-196 of that issue showing these accounts for March and April. See this link.

The monthly accounts carry several headings such as education, the poor, school, propagation of Islam, etc. Under these headings there is a figure for the total of funds carried forward from the previous month (sabiqa baqaya), and then, after income and expenditure, the remaining total for the current month (baqaya).

In the end of March accounts I have marked in red all the baqaya entries, which are eight in all. In the end of April accounts I have marked in red all the eight sabiqa baqaya entries, i.e. the totals carried forward from end of March accounts to end of April accounts.

As far as I can see, each of these totals as it was at the end of March 1914, when Maulana Muhammad Ali was in Qadian, is exactly the same as the corresponding "carried forward" total at the end of April, by which time Maulana Muhammad Ali had left Qadian and these funds were in the hands of the Qadiani Jamaat!

This, if I am right, is absolute and positive proof, coming from a Qadiani Jamaat publication, that all the funds of the Sadr Anjuman Ahmadiyya remained with the Qadiani Jamaat after Maulana Muhammad Ali left Qadian, and he took nothing. Praise be to Allah, that He enabled us to find such clear proof!

Zahid Aziz

6 Responses to “Reply to allegation that Maulana Muhammad Ali brought Jamaat funds from Qadian to Lahore in 1914”

  1. Assalamu Alykum Warrahmatullah Wabarkatuh

    Great job done. JazakAllah and Masha aa Allah.

    Wassalam,

    Admin JAA


  2. Dear Dr. Zahid Aziz, 

    I am having a discussion with a family relative about this; he has read your post but he does not accept that the review of religions was under the control of the qadiani jamaat after the split. How would you respond to that? Also he knows Urdu, but says he doesn't understand what the scanned image means. 


  3. May 26th, 2016 at 2:32 am
    From Zahid Aziz:

    He should ask his Jamaat whether the Review of Religions was, or was not, under the control of his Jamaat after the Split. I have uploaded the title page and pages 1-2 of the May 1914 issue of the Urdu edition (from which I had extracted the accounts pages in the main post above) as below:

    Title page

    The tiny clue in the title page is that it says: Published from Qadian, District Gurdaspur, 20 May 1914.

    Pages 1-2

    The tiny clue on the first page here is the text of the Anjuman's resolution in Qadian describing Mirza Mahmud Ahmad as Khalifa Sani. And on the second page there begins an article trying to prove that he was the promised son.

    These are more than sufficient to prove that this issue was published under control of the Qadiani Jamaat.


  4. Thank you so very much Dr. Zahid Aziz for pointing this out and taking the time to upload these pages! 


  5. May 27th, 2016 at 3:33 am
    From Rashid Jahangiri:

    Khalifa Rashid-ud-Din

    Khalifa Rashid-ud-Din sahib's two daughters got married on same day, and in the same marriage ceremony. One daughter got married to QK2 Mirza Mahmud Ahmad and other to NON-Ahmadi (I think this gentleman was Shia). Nikah for both daughters was performed by Maulana Noor-ud-Din sahib, in presence of Hazrat Mirza Ghulam Ahmad sahib. Mehmudis (those Qadianis who hold belief that QK2 was Musleh Mahud) need to know that it was NOT HMGA who had prohibited his follower females marrying Muslim men, who were not disrespectful of HMGA.

    Question for Mehmudis:

    Khalifa Rashid-ud-Din sahib was MBBS physician, and the first father-in-law of QK2 Mirza Mehmud Ahmad. As Dr. Zahid Aziz has pointed out, Khalifa Rashid-ud-Din held an important position of accounts auditor in Qadiani Jamaat, during Khilafat of QK2. Few years later, he left Qadiani Jamaat and moved to Lahore and started his medical practice. He did not turn against QK2, as his daughter was married to him, but became inactive in Qadiani Jamaat. He did not join Lahore Ahmadiyya Movement.

    Question: Why father in-law and important person like Khalifa Rashid-ud-Din left Qadian and became inactive in Qadiani Jamaat???  Hint: His daughter gave him inside information on lifestyle of QK2.


  6. May 27th, 2016 at 12:18 pm
    From Zahid Aziz:

    A couple of points of interest.

    1. I mentioned above the resolution of the Anjuman in Qadian passed after the Split, which can be read on page 1 (reverse of the title page) of the May 1914 issue of the Urdu edition of the Review of Religions. This is the resolution which said that the name of "Mirza Mahmud Ahmad, 2nd Khalifa", will replace the name of Hazrat Mirza Ghulam Ahmad in a certain regulation of the Anjuman, so that it will now be his order that is final and binding over the Anjuman. See translation within the article at this link (see under sub-heading: 'Mirza Mahmud Ahmad usurps Anjuman’s authority').

    Obviously, that regulation was never amended in Hazrat Maulana Nur-ud-Din's time to insert his name for that of the Promised Messiah. Otherwise this resolution would have said that the name Mirza Mahmud Ahmad will now replace the name Maulana Nur-ud-Din.

    2. Dr Rashid-ud-Din wrote an article just two days before the death of the Promsied Messiah, whch was published in June 1908, describing Hazrat Mirza Ghulam Ahmad as Mujaddid appointed at the head of the 14th century, and in the heading the word 'Mujaddid' is used as distinct from 'prophet'. See this link.


Leave a Reply